Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (7%), Glucose Syrup, Beef (2.5%), Maize Starch, Oxtail (1%), Palm Oil, Salt, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Flavourings (contain Milk), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Sugar, Milk Proteins, Potassium Chloride, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoke Flavouring

Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Batchelors Cup a Soup Oxtail Soup 4 Instant Soup Sachets 78g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep