Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • added calcium

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Whirls, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Cheese Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Disodium Phosphate)), Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Leek, Emulsifiers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavourings, Stabiliser (Dipotassium Phosphate), Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch