Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- milk
- whey powder
- cheese powder
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta Whirls, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Cheese Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Disodium Phosphate)), Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Leek, Emulsifiers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavourings, Stabiliser (Dipotassium Phosphate), Black Pepper Extract
Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Powder


