Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavourings
- smoke flavourings
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta Whirls, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Cheese Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Disodium Phosphate)), Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Dried Leek, Emulsifiers (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Acid (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavourings, Stabiliser (Dipotassium Phosphate), Black Pepper Extract
Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour 99g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch, Powder


