Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Whirls (79%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour), Cheese Powder (5%) (cheese Powder (milk), Emulsifying Salts (disodium Phosphate)), Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whey Powder (milk), Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Vegetable Oils (palm, Sunflower), Dried Glucose Syrup, Dried Leek (1%), Flavourings (contain Milk), Emulsifiers (pentasodium Triphosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Palm Fat, Roasted Garlic, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Acid (citric Acid), Stabiliser (dipotassium Phosphate), Smoke Flavouring, Black Pepper Extract. Contains: Wheat, Milk. May Also Contain Celery, Egg And Soya.

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Cheese, Leek & Ham Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch