No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Creamy Carbonara Instant Pot 65g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Spirals (62%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Potato Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Salt, Dried Pork (1.5%) (Pork, Salt, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extracts)), Onion Powder, Flavourings (contain Milk), Yeast Extract Powder (contains Barley), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Black Pepper, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cream Powder (Milk), Ground Turmeric, Smoke Flavourings

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Creamy Carbonara Instant Pot 65g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Creamy Carbonara Instant Pot 65g | Spoonful