Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni Pasta (76%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour), Cheese Powder (8%) (Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Trisodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Salt), Maize Starch, Yogurt Powder (3%) ( Milk ), Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder (1.5%), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Garlic Powder (0.5%), Ground Turmeric, Flavourings, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g | Spoonful