Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

yogurt powder
cheese powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macaroni Pasta (76%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour), Cheese Powder (8%) (Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifying Salts (Trisodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Salt), Maize Starch, Yogurt Powder (3%) ( Milk ), Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder (1.5%), Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Garlic Powder (0.5%), Ground Turmeric, Flavourings, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Pasta · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Mac 'n' Cheese 99g | Spoonful