Is Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • milk

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Potato Starch, Tomato Powder (11%), Soya Protein (6%) (Soya Bean, Colour (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel)), Butterundefined Powder (Milk), Onion Powder (3%), Salt, Sugar, Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Dried Carrot, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Cheese Powder (Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Disodium Phosphate)), Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley, Black Pepper, Colour (Beetroot Red)

Check Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Batchelors Pasta 'n' Sauce Rich Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch