Is Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- dried yeast extract
- flavourings
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat ), Salt, Mushroom Powder (1%), Flavourings (contain Barley , Wheat ), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Parsley, Stabiliser (Dipotassium Phosphate), Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Chicken Fat
Check Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


