Is Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Spirals (51%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Dried Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat ), Salt, Mushroom Powder (1%), Flavourings (contain Barley , Wheat ), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Parsley, Stabiliser (Dipotassium Phosphate), Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Chicken Fat

Check Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Batchelors Pasta & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom 65G is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch