Is Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour 60g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pre-cooked Medium Grain Rice, Dried Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Salt, Dried Mushroom, Flavourings (Contain Barley, Milk), Onion Powder, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Dried Parsley, Roasted Garlic, Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper Extract
Check Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Where to buy
Batchelors Super Rice & Sauce Chicken & Mushroom Flavour 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


