Is Bâton Rouge Classic Bbq sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, smoky-sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, or burger condiment, reviewers note balanced sweetness and smoke, versatile application, and a sticky consistency that caramelizes well while adding bold flavor to ribs, chicken, and pulled pork.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Sugar, Fructose, Honey), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Apple Cider Vinegar And White Vinegar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour, Sulphites), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel (contains Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Spices And Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.

Check Bâton Rouge Classic Bbq sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMarinading