Is Bâton Rouge Classic Bbq sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A rich, smoky-sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture that coats meats evenly. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, or burger condiment, reviewers note balanced sweetness and smoke, versatile application, and a sticky consistency that caramelizes well while adding bold flavor to ribs, chicken, and pulled pork.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses, Sugar, Fructose, Honey), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Apple Cider Vinegar And White Vinegar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour, Sulphites), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel (contains Sulphites), Modified Corn Starch, Spices And Spice Extracts, Natural Flavour, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains: Soy, Sulphites.

Check Bâton Rouge Classic Bbq sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySpicy
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMarinading