Is Bâtonnets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- natural flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enrobage chocolaté (sucre, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, cacao, sel, tristéarate de sorbitan, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel), Farine de blé, Sucre/glucose-fructose, Shortening d'huile végétale (contient de l'huile de palme modifiée et huile de canola), Sel, Petit-lait en poudre, Bicarbonate de soude, Arôme naturel, Bicarbonate d'ammonium, Phosphate monocalcique, Sulfites. Contient: Blé, Soya, Lait, Sulfites. Produit confectionné dans une usine exempte d'arachides. Ingredients: Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, salt, sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithin, natural flavour), Wheat flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vegetable oil shortening (contains modified palm oil and canola oil), Salt, Whey powder, Baking soda, Natural flavour, Ammonium bicarbonate, Monocalcium phosphate, Sulphites. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Milk, Sulphites. Baked in a peanut free facility.
Check Bâtonnets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bâtonnets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Cookie · Stick


