Is Bâtonnets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enrobage chocolaté (sucre, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, cacao, sel, tristéarate de sorbitan, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel), Farine de blé, Sucre/glucose-fructose, Shortening d'huile végétale (contient de l'huile de palme modifiée et huile de canola), Sel, Petit-lait en poudre, Bicarbonate de soude, Arôme naturel, Bicarbonate d'ammonium, Phosphate monocalcique, Sulfites. Contient: Blé, Soya, Lait, Sulfites. Produit confectionné dans une usine exempte d'arachides. Ingredients: Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, salt, sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithin, natural flavour), Wheat flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vegetable oil shortening (contains modified palm oil and canola oil), Salt, Whey powder, Baking soda, Natural flavour, Ammonium bicarbonate, Monocalcium phosphate, Sulphites. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Milk, Sulphites. Baked in a peanut free facility.

Check Bâtonnets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go