Is Bâtonnets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavour
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • enrobage chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enrobage chocolaté (sucre, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, cacao, sel, tristéarate de sorbitan, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel), Farine de blé, Sucre/glucose-fructose, Shortening d'huile végétale (contient de l'huile de palme modifiée et huile de canola), Sel, Petit-lait en poudre, Bicarbonate de soude, Arôme naturel, Bicarbonate d'ammonium, Phosphate monocalcique, Sulfites. Contient: Blé, Soya, Lait, Sulfites. Produit confectionné dans une usine exempte d'arachides. Ingredients: Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, salt, sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithin, natural flavour), Wheat flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vegetable oil shortening (contains modified palm oil and canola oil), Salt, Whey powder, Baking soda, Natural flavour, Ammonium bicarbonate, Monocalcium phosphate, Sulphites. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Milk, Sulphites. Baked in a peanut free facility.

Check Bâtonnets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go