Is Bâtonnets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- monocalcium phosphate
- sorbitan tristearate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enrobage chocolaté (sucre, huile de palmiste hydrogénée, cacao, sel, tristéarate de sorbitan, lécithine de soya, arôme naturel), Farine de blé, Sucre/glucose-fructose, Shortening d'huile végétale (contient de l'huile de palme modifiée et huile de canola), Sel, Petit-lait en poudre, Bicarbonate de soude, Arôme naturel, Bicarbonate d'ammonium, Phosphate monocalcique, Sulfites. Contient: Blé, Soya, Lait, Sulfites. Produit confectionné dans une usine exempte d'arachides. Ingredients: Chocolatey coating (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, salt, sorbitan tristearate, soya lecithin, natural flavour), Wheat flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vegetable oil shortening (contains modified palm oil and canola oil), Salt, Whey powder, Baking soda, Natural flavour, Ammonium bicarbonate, Monocalcium phosphate, Sulphites. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Milk, Sulphites. Baked in a peanut free facility.
Check Bâtonnets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bâtonnets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Cookie · Stick


