Is Battistoni Sliced Peppered Salami, 5oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Wine (Contains Sulfites), Spices, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Ac

Check Battistoni Sliced Peppered Salami, 5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Battistoni Sliced Peppered Salami, 5oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go