Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Batts 2 Cal BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Red Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Sulphite Ammonia Caramel, Smoked Paprika, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Chilli Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Modified Tapioca Starch, Smoke Flavouring, Cayenne Pepper, Sweetener: Sucralose, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract. Contains Sulphites.

Check Batts 2 Cal BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetSavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping
Gluten Free? Batts 2 Cal BBQ Sauce | Spoonful