Is Batts Bacon Mayo Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon flavour seasoning
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavouring

bacon flavour seasoning

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil, Water, Bacon Flavour Seasoning (tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spices (paprika, Mustard, Pimento), Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Parsley, Flavouring, Vegetable Protein, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring), Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Tomato Purée (tomatoes, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Liquid Sugar (sugar, Water), Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Smoked Water, Preservative: Calcium Disodium Edta; Paprika Extract. Contains Mustard and Egg.

Check Batts Bacon Mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking