Is Batts Horseradish Sauce Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg powder

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

37% Grated Horseradish, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Salt, 1% Dried Horseradish, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Turnip, Egg Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite. Contains Egg and Mustard.

Check Batts Horseradish Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping