Is Batts Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • dried cream
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, 4% Egg Mix (free Range Egg, Free Range Egg Yolk, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Cream (cream (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Antioxidant: Fatty Acid Esters Of Ascorbicacid), Citrus Fibre (citrus Fibre, Sugar), Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Carotenes; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Concentrated Lemon Juice, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium Edta. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Batts Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping