Is Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate chips

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
milk chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin (ins 322) And Polyglycerol Esters Of Interesterified Ricinoleic Acid (ins 476) And Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm), Sugar, Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Glucose, Butter, Salt, Malt Extract, Cocoa Butter, Corn Oil, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (ins 471), Natural Flavors, : Calcium Propionate (ins 282), Sorbic Acid (ins 200), Color Additive: Synthetic Beta Carotene (ins 160 A I).

Check Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking