Is Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • ins 322
  • soy lecithin

ins 322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin (ins 322) And Polyglycerol Esters Of Interesterified Ricinoleic Acid (ins 476) And Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm), Sugar, Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Glucose, Butter, Salt, Malt Extract, Cocoa Butter, Corn Oil, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (ins 471), Natural Flavors, : Calcium Propionate (ins 282), Sorbic Acid (ins 200), Color Additive: Synthetic Beta Carotene (ins 160 A I).

Check Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking