Is Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- malt extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Milk Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin (ins 322) And Polyglycerol Esters Of Interesterified Ricinoleic Acid (ins 476) And Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil Shortening (palm), Sugar, Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Glucose, Butter, Salt, Malt Extract, Cocoa Butter, Corn Oil, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (ins 471), Natural Flavors, : Calcium Propionate (ins 282), Sorbic Acid (ins 200), Color Additive: Synthetic Beta Carotene (ins 160 A I).
Check Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bauducco Panettone With Hershey & Milk Chocolate - 26.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Bread · Loaf


