Is Bauducco Vanilla Panettone, Vanilla Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whole milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL), EGGS, MONO-AND-DIGLYCERIDES, GLUCOSE, BUTTER (CREAM), WHOLE MILK, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AS PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Bauducco Vanilla Panettone, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking