This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Bauducco Wafer Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Crisp, multilayered wafer cookies provide a sweet chocolate flavor with airy crunch, often described by reviewers as light and satisfying. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, paired with coffee or milk, or used in desserts and packed lunches. Customers note consistent texture, convenient packaging, and occasional sweetness complaints and crumbs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, vegetable oils (palm and/or soybean oil), wheat flour, cocoa powder, cornstarch, soy lecithin, corn oil, natural chocolate flavor, salt, baking soda. Contains wheat, soy.

Check Bauducco Wafer Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bauducco Wafer Chocolate | Spoonful