Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Bauducco Wafer Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Light, crispy wafer layers sandwich a sweet strawberry-flavored cream, offering a delicate crunch and soft filling; commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or tea, added to lunchboxes, or crumbled over desserts. Reviewers note consistent crispness, noticeable fruit flavor, occasional oversweetness, and fragile packaging during shipping in online purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CANE SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEAT FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, CORN OIL, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, SALT, BEET CONCENTRATE (BEET JUICE, CANE SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL POWDERED STRAWBERRY, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY.

Check Bauducco Wafer Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bauducco Wafer Strawberry | Spoonful