Is BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE AND TOPPING: BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONO- NITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID AS PRESERVATIVES, BETA CAROTINE AS COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY (MILK), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRE- SERVATIVE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE., BAVARIAN CREME FILLING: WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #5 & 6, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BAVARIAN CREME FILLED MINI CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast