Is Bavarian Meats Hot & Spicy Naturally Hardwood Smoked Landjaeger, Hot & Spicy Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
beef
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Bavarian Meats Hot & Spicy Naturally Hardwood Smoked Landjaeger, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bavarian Meats Hot & Spicy Naturally Hardwood Smoked Landjaeger, Hot & Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick, Dried
Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


