Is BAVARIAN STYLE FULLY BAKED SOFT PRETZELS, BAVARIAN STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- wheat flour enzymes
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, WHITE RYE FLOUR, YEAST, SALT, BARLEY MALT (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, MALTED BARLEY), DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR ENZYMES, SALT), BICARBONATES AND CARBONATES OF SODA.
Check BAVARIAN STYLE FULLY BAKED SOFT PRETZELS, BAVARIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAVARIAN STYLE FULLY BAKED SOFT PRETZELS, BAVARIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Partake Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies
MadeGood Gluten Free Vegan Organic Chocolate Chip Soft Baked Cookies - 4.25oz
Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Cinnamon Bun Flavor
About this product
Bread · Piece


