Is Baxters Caramelised Onion Chutney 290g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Caramelised Onions (20%) (Onions, Butter ( Milk ), Sugar), Onions (19%), Brown Sugar, Barley Malt Vinegar, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Dried Onions, Garlic Purée, Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Red Chilli Pureé, Dried Red Peppers, Red Chilli Pepper, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt

Check Baxters Caramelised Onion Chutney 290g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Caramelised Onion Chutney 290g is available at 4 retailers

TescoBritish Corner ShopIcelandBritishshopping

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping