Is Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly sweet and herbaceous soup with a silky, blended texture; reviewers note a comforting warmth and gentle seasoning. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or served as a starter alongside bread or sandwiches. Customers praise convenience and consistent flavour, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning to suit taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (26%), Onions, Tomatoes, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Coriander (0.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ground Coriander, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper

Check Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go