Is Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly sweet and herbaceous soup with a silky, blended texture; reviewers note a comforting warmth and gentle seasoning. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or served as a starter alongside bread or sandwiches. Customers praise convenience and consistent flavour, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning to suit taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (26%), Onions, Tomatoes, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Coriander (0.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ground Coriander, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper

Check Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go