Is Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato (16%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Hot Oak Smoked Salmon ( Fish ) (6%) (Salmon [ Fish ], Water, Salt), Onions (3.5%), Double Cream ( Milk ) (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Dill, Salt, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pepper Extract, Spice Extract, Onion Powder
Check Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Where to buy
Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


