Is Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- fish powder
- salmon
- fish
- hot oak smoked salmon
- calcium carbonate
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato (16%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Hot Oak Smoked Salmon ( Fish ) (6%) (Salmon [ Fish ], Water, Salt), Onions (3.5%), Double Cream ( Milk ) (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Dill, Salt, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pepper Extract, Spice Extract, Onion Powder
Check Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Where to buy
Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


