Is Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • double cream
  • fish powder
  • salmon
  • fish
  • hot oak smoked salmon
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

double cream
fish powder
salmon

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (16%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Hot Oak Smoked Salmon ( Fish ) (6%) (Salmon [ Fish ], Water, Salt), Onions (3.5%), Double Cream ( Milk ) (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Dill, Salt, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pepper Extract, Spice Extract, Onion Powder

Check Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g | Spoonful