Is Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g Pescatarian?

Description
A savory, mildly spiced soup with tender pieces and soft vegetable strands, offering a balanced, homely flavor and a slightly rustic, chunky texture. Commonly used as a warming starter, light lunch or pantry staple served with crusty bread; reviewers note its authentic taste, reliable convenience and occasionally variable thickness levels.
Why it's not pescatarian
- roast chicken stock
- chicken fat
- roast chicken stock paste
- chicken
roast chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly spiced soup with tender pieces and soft vegetable strands, offering a balanced, homely flavor and a slightly rustic, chunky texture. Commonly used as a warming starter, light lunch or pantry staple served with crusty bread; reviewers note its authentic taste, reliable convenience and occasionally variable thickness levels.
Ingredients
Water, Leeks (11%), Cooked Rice (9%) (Water, Rice), Cornflour, Carrot, Chicken (2%), Flavouring, Chicken Fat, Roast Chicken Stock Paste (Water, Roast Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Carrot, Leek]), Onions, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sea Salt, Spices
Check Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baxters Favourites, Cock-a-leekie Soup 400g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


