Is Baxters Favourites Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • smoked bacon
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Split Lentils (16%), Carrots, Potato, Smoked Bacon (4.5%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Tomatoes, Onions, Flavouring, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Parsley, White Pepper

Check Baxters Favourites Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Favourites Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go