Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea with Bacon 19oz Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • diced bacon cured pork shoulder ground
  • pork cured with salt
  • diced bacon cured pork shoulder ground, formed
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

diced bacon cured pork shoulder ground

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea with Bacon 19oz can is a popular choice among split pea soup enthusiasts. It is often praised for its rich flavor and overall taste, with many considering it the best split pea soup available. The packaging of this product is highly regarded, being described as excellent. One notable characteristic of this soup is its saltiness, which some individuals appreciate, while others find it too salty. Overall, Progresso's Green Split Pea with Bacon soup offers a flavorful option for those seeking a tasty and conveniently packaged split pea soup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, split peas, dried peas, contains less than 2% of: diced bacon cured pork shoulder ground and formed (pork cured with salt, contains less than 2% of: dextrose, smoke flavor, caramel color, sodium nitrite, sodium erythorbate, bha, bht, citric acid), modified food starch, sugar, dried potatoes, salt, spice, natural flavor, yeast extract

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea with Bacon 19oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Soup Green Split Pea with Bacon 19oz Can is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go