Is Baxters Hearty High Protein Moroccan Chicken Harira Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes, Chickpeas, Onions, Butternut Squash, Red Pepper, Chicken, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Brown Rice, Brown Lentils, Red Chillies, Lemon Juice, Ginger Puree, Coriander, Salt, Garlic Puree, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Ground Paprika, Turmeric, Ground Cinnamon
Check Baxters Hearty High Protein Moroccan Chicken Harira against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Hearty High Protein Moroccan Chicken Harira in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Where to buy
Baxters Hearty High Protein Moroccan Chicken Harira is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


