Is Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- double cream
- fish powder
- salmon
- fish
- hot oak smoked salmon
- milk
- whey powder
- calcium carbonate
- butter
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Potato (16%), Whey Powder ( Milk ), Hot Oak Smoked Salmon ( Fish ) (6%) (Salmon [ Fish ], Water, Salt), Onions (3.5%), Double Cream ( Milk ) (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Butter ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Garlic Purée, Dill, Salt, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Spices, Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Anchovies ( Fish ), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pepper Extract, Spice Extract, Onion Powder
Check Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Chef Bruce Aidells All Natural Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Where to buy
Baxters Chef Selections Hot Smoked Salmon Chowder 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


