Is Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pecorino cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Peas (22%), Broccoli (7%), Onions, Green Split Peas (3.5%), Cornflour, Basil, Pecorino Cheese (Milk, Salt), Salt, Spinach, Lemon Juice, Basil Infused Olive Oil (Olive Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts, Spices, Garlic Purée
Check Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO & VEGETABLES CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER & PEAS IN A CREAMY BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO & VEGETABLES
Serenity Kids Beef + Ginger With Organic Pea, Bell Pepper and Broccoli Baby Food, Beef + Ginger
Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese
Where to buy
Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


