Is Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pecorino cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Peas (22%), Broccoli (7%), Onions, Green Split Peas (3.5%), Cornflour, Basil, Pecorino Cheese (Milk, Salt), Salt, Spinach, Lemon Juice, Basil Infused Olive Oil (Olive Oil, Basil), Pine Nuts, Spices, Garlic Purée
Check Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
BASIL PESTO CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHITE KIDNEY BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO & VEGETABLES CHICKEN BREAST, BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER & PEAS IN A CREAMY BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO & VEGETABLES
Serenity Kids Beef + Ginger With Organic Pea, Bell Pepper and Broccoli Baby Food, Beef + Ginger
Annie's SUPER! MAC Shells & Cheddar Wheat and Pea Pasta & Cheese
Where to buy
Baxters Super Good Pea, Broccoli and Basil Pesto 400g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


