Is Baxters Super Good Tomato, Orange & Ginger Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Onions, Orange Juice Concentrate, Carrots, Preserved Ginger, Ginger, Sugar, Cornflour, Olive Oil, Tomato Juice, Creme Fraiche (Cream (Milk), Milk Protein), Whey Powder (Milk), Ginger Syrup, Red Bell Pepper, Salt, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Paprika Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Baxters Super Good Tomato, Orange & Ginger Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baxters Super Good Tomato, Orange & Ginger Soup is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go