Is Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, slightly sweet and herbaceous soup with a silky, blended texture; reviewers note a comforting warmth and gentle seasoning. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or served as a starter alongside bread or sandwiches. Customers praise convenience and consistent flavour, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning to suit taste.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, slightly sweet and herbaceous soup with a silky, blended texture; reviewers note a comforting warmth and gentle seasoning. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or served as a starter alongside bread or sandwiches. Customers praise convenience and consistent flavour, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning to suit taste.
Ingredients
Water, Carrot (26%), Onions, Tomatoes, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Coriander (0.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ground Coriander, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper
Check Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


