Is Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly sweet and herbaceous soup with a silky, blended texture; reviewers note a comforting warmth and gentle seasoning. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or served as a starter alongside bread or sandwiches. Customers praise convenience and consistent flavour, while some mention a preference for stronger seasoning to suit taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (26%), Onions, Tomatoes, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Cornflour, Butter ( Milk ), Coriander (0.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ground Coriander, Stabiliser (Polyphosphates), Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper

Check Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baxters Carrot & Coriander Soup 400g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopAppyshop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go