Is BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat beta glucan
- natural flavor
oat beta glucan
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, OAT BETA GLUCAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ascent Native Whey Protein Blend Vanilla Bean
FRENCH VANILLA CREME FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
VANILLA ORGANIC MORINGA GREEN SMOOTHIE MIX WITH PLANT PROTEIN, VANILLA
Ascent Vanilla Bean Single Serving Packet Protein Powder Mix
Whey Protein Vanilla Bean
About this product
Supplement · Powder


