Is BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT OIL, OAT BETA GLUCAN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT (REBAUDIOSIDE A), VANILLA BEAN SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAY VALLEY FOODS, LLC, SMOOTHIE BASE MIX 1, WHEY PROTEIN, VANILLA BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ascent Native Whey Protein Blend Vanilla Bean
FRENCH VANILLA CREME FLAVORED GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY PROTEIN POWDER DRINK MIX, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
VANILLA ORGANIC MORINGA GREEN SMOOTHIE MIX WITH PLANT PROTEIN, VANILLA
Ascent Vanilla Bean Single Serving Packet Protein Powder Mix
Whey Protein Vanilla Bean
About this product
Supplement · Powder


